Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

Black Ops II Technical Support

Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

Hi, I have recently purchased Call of Duty Black OPs II from Game Stop and installed it right away. Upon installation I tried to start up the game and got "Call of Duty Black Ops II.exe has stopped working. Tried Multiplayer, nada. Zombies,Nope. None of the componets of the game are working for me. I have updated to Service Pack 2 for Vista, I updated DirectX, updated my drivers and still nothing. I went in and tested the integrity of the game's cache on Steam as well. Here are my specs:

   Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.lh_sp2rtm.090410-1830)

           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)

System Manufacturer: Gateway

       System Model: DX4300

               BIOS: Default System BIOS

          Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 9750 Quad-Core Processor (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz

             Memory: 7934MB RAM

          Page File: 3559MB used, 12489MB available

        Windows Dir: C:\Windows

    DirectX Version: DirectX 10

DX Setup Parameters: Not found

     DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode

       Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series

     Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

        Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9498)

         DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz).

Ram 8GB DDR2

AMD PHenox X4 9750 quad-core

Please help! Thanks

Level 1
Likes: 2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-11-2012
6 REPLIES

Re: Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

in reply to Dreadnaught23

I have the same issues.  Sent emails to STEAM & Activision but nothing as of yet

Level 1
Likes: 2
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-11-2012

Re: Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

in reply to Razor_64

I really wish to play my game I spent 60$ on, especially since I can't return it.

Level 1
Likes: 2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-11-2012

Re: Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

in reply to Dreadnaught23

I'm having exactly the same problem.  Campaign, even setting up private matches with bots works fine.  but I can't make it through one single multiplayer match without getting the "stopped responding" crash to desktop.

Checking Windows logs, I see:

Faulting application name: t6mp.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x509a7625

Faulting module name: t6mp.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x509a7625

Exception code: 0xc0000005

Fault offset: 0x00338ef1

Faulting process id: 0x4cc

Faulting application start time: 0x01cdc289f3ead0e3

Faulting application path: G:\Steam\steamapps\common\Call of Duty Black Ops II\t6mp.exe

Faulting module path: G:\Steam\steamapps\common\Call of Duty Black Ops II\t6mp.exe

Report Id: a36d5b35-2e7f-11e2-b6f6-f46d04afc516

My system:

Intel Core i7-2600 Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz (3.8GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core

ASUS SABERTOOTH P67 (REV 3.0) LGA 1155

SPARKLE Calibre Series X580 GeForce GTX 580 (Fermi) 1536MB 384-bit GDDR5

CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 1600 (PC3 12800) CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8

2x Crucial M4 CT128M4SSD2CCA 2.5" 128GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

2x WD Raptor 10kRPM 74GB SATA HDD w/Vantec EZ-Drive racks

SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD

CORSAIR Professional Series HX850 (CMPSU-850HX) 850W PSU

RAIDMAX SMILODON Extreme Black ATX-612WEB 1.0mm SECC Steel ATX Mid Tower Foldout MB

Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Logitech G19 keyboard

Logitech G13 gamepad

Logitech G9x mouse

Logitech G930 headset

All drivers are up to date.

Level 1
Likes: 8
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎14-11-2012

Re: Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

in reply to sifr2

Level 1
Likes: 2
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-11-2012

Re: Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

in reply to Razor_64

The beta driver still causes the same problem.  As do the WHQL drivers.  Many people are having this problem.  The beta drivers DO NOT FIX IT.

Level 1
Likes: 8
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎14-11-2012

Re: Call of Duty: Black OPs II has stopped working

in reply to sifr2

have you had any luck with this issue? My father is having the same issue he doesnt even have a nvidia graphics card its an AMD.... it worked fine fr a few weeks then he gets this message after loading the campaign

Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Studios