Why does Hijacked freeze my system?

Black Ops II Technical Support

When the map hijacked appears and its voted for,it then freezes my PS3 on the load in screen. The same happens in Express after 20 secs of game play. All the other maps are fine.

I have checked my disc and its perfect with zero scratches etc.

Help anyone?

Thesandman11
Likes: 373
Posts: 1759
Registered: ‎13-12-2011
6 REPLIES 6

Hello, can you try clearing your game data utility, and re-downloading the title updates?

http://support.activision.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/Clearing-the-Xbox-360-System-Cache-or-PlayStation-3...

Also, some discs can have errors without visible scratches, can you test your disc on another console?


Thanks
^NM

Player Support
Likes: 42
Posts: 620
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Many thanks for your prompt reply. The disc worked fine on a friends console,.so im going to delete the game data utility.

Thesandman11
Likes: 373
Posts: 1759
Registered: ‎13-12-2011

Thanks for the update Thesandman.  Please let us know the results after clearing the game data.

Thanks ^AH

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ActivisionAssist and Twitter https://twitter.com/ATVIAssist

Community Coordinator
Likes: 319
Posts: 2471
Registered: ‎27-06-2013

Im afraid to report that the problem still exists. Im baffled to be honest.

Thesandman11
Likes: 373
Posts: 1759
Registered: ‎13-12-2011

Hi Thesandman, thank you for trying those steps and keeping us posted! Now that you've cleared the game data, could you load into Multiplayer and try installing textures to the HDD?

^SG


Go to Activision Aces!
Community Coordinator
Likes: 575
Posts: 3201
Registered: ‎04-06-2013
Highlighted

fact is! it all boils down to since day one this game or dlc was never designed for the ps3. im on xbox never experience and i was on ps3 just like you. so your not on your own with this error seems they dont know how to fix it or that they just dont care im afraid lol :@ :/

slayerofzombs
Likes: 28
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎12-06-2013

Studios