Black Ops forum

in reply to rgddmark
lol true im 24 i get into writing short txt in games and its just the way i type now being doing it for so long im a big gamer and have about 300 pc games most action and shooting all bought legit no downloads well apart from modern warfare 2 with the shite steam that carnt be helped lol
rgddmark
Likes: 0
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎24-05-2010
in reply to rgddmark

Wolf in Black wrote:

 



Oh yeah, I love being able to play games in Direct X11 with my old 9800GT that doesn't support x11... /sarcasm



Yeah, I've also noticed that ... I always smile at these posts



Anyway, here's mine. I'm sure I'll be able to run it, if I buy it, that is.



Intel Core 2 Extreme Q6850 @ 3.33 GHz

Nvidia 8800GTX (Sli, two of them)

4GB RAM

Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

DX10 (Not 11 )
GoliathSK
Likes: 0
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎08-09-2008
in reply to rgddmark
The Old Heap I use should just about run it for sure.



Intel Quad Core I5 750 Processor clocked at 3.80GHz

- ThermalRight MUX-120 Up-rated CPU Cooler

- Asus P55D Intel P55 Intel Mainboard

- 2 x ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024MB GDDR5 Graphics Cards in Crossfire

- 4096MB of 1333MHz DDR3 Memory (Dual Channel)

- 1TB 7200rpm 32MB Cache Hard Disk Drive

- Sony 24x Multi-DVD

- Xigmatek Asgard High-Airflow Gaming Black Case

- OCZ 600W Silent StealthXstream Power Supply
TruffleSniffer
Likes: 3
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎21-09-2011
in reply to rgddmark
when i read true this i thing i got worst pc..



Processor: AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-56 (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz

Memory: 2048MB RAM

Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce Go 7600

Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)

oh and like bonus i got not working dvd that is only good for taking place

and i play cod4 just fine
Solfern
Likes: 0
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-05-2010
in reply to rgddmark

TruffleSniffer wrote:

 

The Old Heap I use should just about run it for sure.



Intel Quad Core I5 750 Processor clocked at 3.80GHz

- ThermalRight MUX-120 Up-rated CPU Cooler

- Asus P55D Intel P55 Intel Mainboard

- 2 x ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024MB GDDR5 Graphics Cards in Crossfire

- 4096MB of 1333MHz DDR3 Memory (Dual Channel)

- 1TB 7200rpm 32MB Cache Hard Disk Drive

- Sony 24x Multi-DVD

- Xigmatek Asgard High-Airflow Gaming Black Case

- OCZ 600W Silent StealthXstream Power Supply





This is scary stuff, the only thing different between my PC and yours is I have 8GB of ram. I even have the same overclock!



Its safe to say everybody that has posted so far is going to run the game smooth. The requirements will most likely be a bit higher than MW2's but by a VERY small margin.
vTOwnage
Likes: 0
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎19-05-2010
in reply to rgddmark
PhenomII x2 545 @ 3.2Ghz

HD4850 512/256 BITS

4gb ddr2 800mhz

ASROCK A790GMH

w7 ultimate 32bits

1440x900 75hz

xD
jotinha
Likes: 0
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎19-05-2010
in reply to rgddmark
You don't need more than 2GB of RAM, i've tested this myself, the diffirence between 2 and 6 GB is barely noticable on the frame rate. The importaint part is the GPU and the CPU, so with any 2+ Ghz duo core, and a 8600+ you will run it at atleast low with good frame rate
USP_XaRdaS
Likes: 0
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎24-05-2010
in reply to rgddmark
Never hurts to have more ram and games keep getting more complicated so you never know. Plus you need to keep in mind bottle-necking. If you have a fast video card such as the 480 or Ati 5870 and a slow CPU such as a Dual core 1.8ghz or similar the CPU will be bottlenecked by the Video card which can result in low framerates.
THEMANatwar
Likes: 0
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2008
in reply to rgddmark

rgddmark wrote:

 

Hey guys what specs are we looking at here for black ops i have a



3ghz cpu

2gig ram

1tb hdd



do you think that will run it ?





you dont need a cpu with 3.00ghz -_-

2.90ghz is enough!
dome610
Likes: 0
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2008
in reply to rgddmark

kaptenmange wrote:

 

hahah wow... all u guys need to run the game on low...



need at least 4 gig ram... and 6 if u want to run it good..a i5core i my self run a i7 on 3.33





you dont need that much gig ram!Smiley Tongue



4 is enough, were the hell did you get 6 from.. you only need 6 gig ram to play crisys on highest settings, and cod7 isnt that better with graphics then crisys
dome610
Likes: 0
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2008

Studios