Unhandled exception solved!!!!!!

Black Ops forum

To whom this may concern, the recent problem plaguing the new beta has been solved. The new beta ONLY supports 24 bit sound, If you do not have a sound card you have 16 bit sound. If you have a sound card and it does not work try adjusting it to 24 bit sound. There is no fix for on board 16 bit audio, so there is no way to play the beta without a sound card at this time.





Reason- Most of use know when you play cod:4 there is music playing upon start up in the menu. Well cod:W@W only supports 24 but sound, so when a 16 bit user( the majority of PC users) try's to open up the game it crashes because the game does not support 16 bit audio.





I do not know why they don't support 16 bit, but there is no fix at the moment.
one_eight_sev3n
Likes: 0
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎25-10-2008
63 REPLIES 63
the question now is: how to change audio to 24 bit?

its easy to do in vista

but how do you do it in XP!?





one eight sev3n wrote:

 

To whom this may concern, the recent problem plaguing the new beta has been solved. The new beta ONLY supports 24 bit sound, If you do not have a sound card you have 16 bit sound. If you have a sound card and it does not work try adjusting it to 24 bit sound. There is no fix for on board 16 bit audio, so there is no way to play the beta without a sound card at this time.





Reason- Most of use know when you play cod:4 there is music playing upon start up in the menu. Well cod:W@W only supports 24 but sound, so when a 16 bit user( the majority of PC users) try's to open up the game it crashes because the game does not support 16 bit audio.





I do not know why they don't support 16 bit, but there is no fix at the moment.


uvdil
Likes: 0
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-10-2008
Seriously. I need to know!
GrizMartin
Likes: 0
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-10-2008
Thank you to tell this!
x020208x
Likes: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-10-2008
ya i dont even know how to change to 24bit if i can please help
xpvtcaboose1
Likes: 0
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
I have a 24 bit soundcard and it doesn't work.
Bosty
Likes: 0
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎22-10-2008
Well, then it's something else, or we are all screwed.
GrizMartin
Likes: 0
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-10-2008
If you don't have a sound card you cant change 16 bit to 24 bit.



@ the person with he 24 bit, you may have the wrong rate.
one_eight_sev3n
Likes: 0
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎25-10-2008

one eight sev3n wrote:

 

If you don't have a sound card you cant change 16 bit to 24 bit.



@ the person with he 24 bit, you may have the wrong rate.





i do have a sound card, and it does support 24bit, just wondering on how to change it (realtek sound card)
uvdil
Likes: 0
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-10-2008
I do have a sound card.
GrizMartin
Likes: 0
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-10-2008

Studios