Call of Duty Black Ops 4 PC

I just decided to buy the pass like a day or two ago, now it's not joining any lobbies - I'm sure there are people still playing.

 

I'm not saying it's because of the pass - but it's not me, my connection or my PC (and I'm in the States) - I'm not sure what else it could be.  It's like I'm the only one in the game...  what the heck

DesoMan
Likes: 5
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-08-2018
13 REPLIES 13

It started happening to me since Friday 15th around 2-3pm until now...I am only able to join lobby of Core TDM to play this game mode and some zombies' gamemode and the rest I joined but no playing at all..

 

It's surprise me that no one reports this issue. I spoke to other players in Core TDM and they said the same thing but they are giving up the game...!

BananaEggroll
Likes: 0
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎28-11-2018
Highlighted

Yesterday the only lobby problems I had were joining the "Featured" playlists. I played Core and Hardcore TDM and DOM with no issues.

 

If by States I assume you mean the United States AND you actually live in one of them. I'm in Florida, played off and on between 5:30 PM to 11:00 PM and woke up and played a couple Hardcore at 1:00 AM EST. No problems finding Lobbies.

 

Now if you're actually trying to use a VPN to the USA then just now practically everyone has been blocked by Battle.net. So maybe that's your problem?!

 

 

Momba1
Likes: 426
Posts: 3131
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

- It looks like it soon starts happening to you too...it is not about losing the lobby access but the matchmaking engine doesn't seem to work rights to you join to a lobby of that gamemode and hours go by and no one is joining at all!

 

Nope,,,not using VPN or anything special at all...I started playing Black Ops 4 the most in hardcore previous nick Eggroll lol,,,I am now in Prestige 5 so start playing in Core as well but Hardcore was my most favorite gamemode...and I am not young Smiley Happy or can say an "old" dude LOL


Since I'm getting "mad" about the issue, I changed my nick to "MadBanana" hahaha,,,and again I can only play Core TDM only!! I spent $109.99 on the digital deluxe and only could play all the included, enhanced features and now only Core TDM,,,that's the scam!

 

I am from Southern California, Frontier FiOS 100/100, latency to Black Ops servers in game is 35-45ms or sometimes 25ms (I live very close to POP). My Black Ops 4 network info is OpenNat, all connected a-OK..

 

Maybe the 1.13 patch would fetch the server ends? or Activision Support and/or Treyarch care to look into the issue?

 

 

BananaEggroll
Likes: 0
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎28-11-2018
in reply to BananaEggroll

Nope the game is working fine on my end, I got into a Hardcore TDM immediately (4:00 PM EST; I TK'd out like a Noob against a full party .. itchy trigger fingered and I felt awful about it .. 1 in a 100 games I TK out at the top of the Leadboard) and it's updated to the "Casino" theme now. I mostly play Hardcore and I'm probably older .. I'm in my mid-50's, but I and the people I play with all have GTX 1080's, or RTX 2080's on good PC's.

Momba1
Likes: 426
Posts: 3131
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

me mid 40s -....mann I miss HC too much,,,I play Xbox controller with Black Ops 4 PC...mastering it now so I play in Core TDM 2nd or 3rd and sometimes 1st Smiley Happy...but if I do not play HC a while,,my reflex becomes numb...so I gotta play it back very soon !! Mine updated to 1.13 now..hope it resolves the issue...see you soon (I am in Southern Ca)

BananaEggroll
Likes: 0
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎28-11-2018
in reply to BananaEggroll

If you're going to use a Controller then IMHO I'd play on the PS4. The only drawback is playing against little grade-schoolers and simulate killing them .. I can't do it.

 

Otherwise I'd get a good Gaming mouse and mechanical keyboard. I use the Corsair M65 Pro and K95 with brown switches on a MM400 aluminum pad. Some people like Logitech others Razer, etc. You're at a big disadvantage. 

Momba1
Likes: 426
Posts: 3131
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Yeah I'm physically in the US (EST) and it's still taking forever to find a lobby. 

 

I'll check on the IP stuff to make sure I didn't get rolled into a mass block or something like that, otherwise all I know to really do is just submit another ticket. 

 

I had no problems with connecting before; I'm prestige level 4 now I think (I did a new level because of the quad feed week, so I wanted to take advantage of that - and had no issues connecting then).

 

Thanks for all the replies though, I'll let you guys know when something comes of this!

DesoMan
Likes: 5
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-08-2018

OK, I opened ticket with Activision support, they told me to check with the ISP if they blocked those port TCP 3074..etc and UDP...like 10-20 ports ...It's possible that my ISP suddenly saw something spiked up so they blocked it because I know my Asus AC68U never blocks things like IDS (Intrusion Detection System)

 

 

Maybe I should be calling Frontier to check them out...maybe they did that! Have you checked your ISP?

BananaEggroll
Likes: 0
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎28-11-2018
in reply to BananaEggroll

I have Frontier (previously Verizon) they don't block any ports. Look at your Router; Firewall .. both IPv4 and IPv6 should be set to Typical. If your PC has an Anti-Virus / Firewall then try Disabling. You can also set your PC to a Static IP and in the Router use Firewall / DMZ Host Enable and set it to your PCs IP Address and Apply. Also, you shouldn't have two Routers on the same network. 

 

Here's a good resource for Port Forwarding https://portforward.com/call-of-duty-black-ops-iiii/ then if needed click on the bottom for Custom Tailored "Black Ops IIII - PC" link. Activision https://support.activision.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/Ports-Used-for-Call-of-Duty-Games/

Momba1
Likes: 426
Posts: 3131
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Studios