How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

Call of Duty Black Ops forum

How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

This game is just so different from its predecessors, what is different? Well, the System requirement for this game is just crazy. I can run Modern Warfare 2 and World At War at full graphics smoothly. When I approach Black Ops (Which is "supposedly" be like World At War), I cannot start the game!!! I cannot believe this game needs AMD Phenom X3! Its just a HUGE difference!!!



I only have AMD Athlonx2 Dual Core 5400+, is there anyway I can play this game? Or is Treyarch gonna make a patch to fix this problem??????





Let me show you what I mean:

http://img259.imageshack.us/i/sys2.png/



http://img709.imageshack.us/i/sys3.png/
Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2010
12 REPLIES

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server
u dont meet the minimum....

and its nothing like WaW
Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎23-06-2008

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server
Well the changes in the engine code make the game put more pressure on the CPU than the GPU for god knows why. just wait it out hopefully treyarch can patch the weird coding issues
Level 23
Likes: 0
Posts: 2526
Registered: ‎13-12-2008

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server

MBlack wrote:

 

u dont meet the minimum....

and its nothing like WaW







have you read the minimum requirements? or shall i copy pas-





PC Minimum System Requirements

Posted: 20 days ago



* Report this post

* Reply with quote



Now it's official =).





Call of Duty: Black Ops PC Minimum System Requirements:



OS: Windows® Vista / XP / 7

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 or AMD Phenom™ X3 8750 or better

Memory: 12 GB free hard drive space / 2GB RAM

Video Card: Shader 3.0 or better 256MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600GT / ATI Radeon® X1950Pro or better



yes it says thats the minimum, but i also have a lower processor on my main rig fella!



Just wait till they realize how messed up things are and sort it out for us!
Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2010

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server

Dantoshou wrote:

 

MBlack wrote:

 

u dont meet the minimum....

and its nothing like WaW







have you read the minimum requirements? or shall i copy pas-





PC Minimum System Requirements

Posted: 20 days ago



* Report this post

* Reply with quote



Now it's official =).





Call of Duty: Black Ops PC Minimum System Requirements:



OS: Windows® Vista / XP / 7

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 or AMD Phenom™ X3 8750 or better

Memory: 12 GB free hard drive space / 2GB RAM

Video Card: Shader 3.0 or better 256MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600GT / ATI Radeon® X1950Pro or better



yes it says thats the minimum, but i also have a lower processor on my main rig fella!



Just wait till they realize how messed up things are and sort it out for us!







So are you saying your system doesn't meet the minimum requirements and you can play the game?
Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2010

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server

Ghost_Server wrote:

 

Dantoshou wrote:

 

MBlack wrote:

 

u dont meet the minimum....

and its nothing like WaW







have you read the minimum requirements? or shall i copy pas-





PC Minimum System Requirements

Posted: 20 days ago



* Report this post

* Reply with quote



Now it's official =).





Call of Duty: Black Ops PC Minimum System Requirements:



OS: Windows® Vista / XP / 7

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 or AMD Phenom™ X3 8750 or better

Memory: 12 GB free hard drive space / 2GB RAM

Video Card: Shader 3.0 or better 256MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600GT / ATI Radeon® X1950Pro or better



yes it says thats the minimum, but i also have a lower processor on my main rig fella!



Just wait till they realize how messed up things are and sort it out for us!







So are you saying your system doesn't meet the minimum requirements and you can play the game?









Yes i can but i too have slight problems, it is not unbearable with certain tweeks, i have the AMD 3.2ghz black edition 6400+ on my main pc, with a 9800gt gfx card, yet, i tried on my laptop which has an I5 intel and the best mobile card atm and i could play with no stutter at all, the shame is they have screwed the regular consumer who cant afford to buy these more powerful machines
Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2010

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server

Ghost_Server wrote:

 

So are you saying your system doesn't meet the minimum requirements and you can play the game?









Yes



AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41ghz

EVGA 9800GT 1 gig

4 gigs of ram



cant run it full bore but I can still easily play this game once I tweak it a little.
Level 2
Likes: 0
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎24-10-2008

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server

|GEN| Bradley wrote:

 

Ghost_Server wrote:

 

So are you saying your system doesn't meet the minimum requirements and you can play the game?









Yes



AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41ghz

EVGA 9800GT 1 gig

4 gigs of ram



cant run it full bore but I can still easily play this game once I tweak it a little.





I find that hard to believe. I have almost the same rig.

AMD Athlon 64x2 5000+ 2.6ghz

BFG 9800gtx+ 1gig

4g ram



Yes. I can run it but, only with everything OFF and 800x600. I still only get like 10fps.

I tweaked the hell out of the cfg file too.

-good luck
Level 15
Likes: 58
Posts: 936
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server
1024x768 and getting 45-50fps until they drop napalm, use a flamethrower, or drop a gas grenade then I fall into the 15-20fps range.





So I think you have something else wrong with your rig. I know the other guys in my clan that meet the min req's and who have unlocked their maxfps are seeing 120+ fps. Other people in my clan that are in the same boat as me are seeing 40-50 fps, so if your rig is only getting 10 fps something is wrong on your rig. There are also the clan members who are not messing with the FPS and meet the req's that are top lined at 60 fps.
Level 2
Likes: 0
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎24-10-2008

Re: How can I run this game on AMD Athlon X2 2.8GHz???

in reply to Ghost_Server
This game is a CPU hog. My GPU is barely doing anything.
Level 9
Likes: 10
Posts: 544
Registered: ‎15-08-2011

Studios