GHOSTS error 4096

Call of Duty Ghosts Playstation 4

GHOSTS error 4096

Since the download of latest Camo's and Ripper the error 4096 and loading the profile is horrible when trying to boot PS4 Ghosts with Profile.  Seems like the advertisements don't have time to load and causes the Profile not to load.  Are they close to fixing this issue yet?

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
19 REPLIES

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to pp90m1ftw

I have the same problem now since weeks. i did everything the guy in facebook activision assist gave me.

Nothing works:

reinstalled the game. done

rebuilt database done

changing port done

and i have a 20 mega optic cable connection wtf is wrong ? for a service i paid 50 $ a years...

And iam tired of this. i gona ask advice to some association of consumption in Montreal.

Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎17-04-2014

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to pp90m1ftw

I have the same issue, I just have to keep trying to reload the screen over and over again until it finally gets through. What is really funny is that, everything in the background seems to load except those advertisements like the other person mention. I thought for a second that it was the fact that I went from the PS3 to the PS4, and back and forth all the time. But I also have tried everything mention above, about rebuild database and etc., and yet it is still happening.

Level 1
Likes: 5
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎16-04-2014
Highlighted

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to pp90m1ftw

Guys- if you are getting the constant" fetching profile " loop, When starting to play online, go to online store first,click on it-let it load up completely, back out, then click on multiplayer, play online. She should load up and go for you. Just a workaround, not  the permanent fix, we will have to get an update patch for that. good luck.

Level 20
Likes: 208
Posts: 775
Registered: ‎18-05-2012

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to pp90m1ftw

I Found a 100% working fix is to go right to the store from multiplayer.  Once the store loads back out and go to "play online". works every time for me now when I used to spend 1/2hr trying to get it.  You have to do this as soon as you load multiplayer Before you try playing online otherwise it doesn't work.  Bottom line they need to fix this tho

Level 1
Likes: 2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎15-01-2014

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to Hosman

Don't you need to be in the multiplayer menu to access the store? Unless it's on the main menu.

Level 75
Likes: 4848
Posts: 7994
Registered: ‎24-03-2014

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to oRLs_317o

yes- got going too fast, left out "multiplayer" menu- good catch!

Level 20
Likes: 208
Posts: 775
Registered: ‎18-05-2012

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to KC_KREW

I'm an idiot, store is accessible from the same menu as Play Online. Never noticed it there before

I'll try this out next time the game has me prematurely balding myself lmao

Level 75
Likes: 4848
Posts: 7994
Registered: ‎24-03-2014

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to Hosman

The exact order is go to multiplayer, select store BEFORE you select play online.  Once the store loads THEN back out to multiplayer menu and select play on line.  Have not had a problem since using this method. Let me know if it works for you.

Level 1
Likes: 2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎15-01-2014

Re: GHOSTS error 4096

in reply to Hosman

Thanks ill try it

Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-04-2014

Studios