Bug prestige 4 -> 5

Call of Duty Ghosts Support Forum

Bug prestige 4 -> 5

Hi,

i have the same problem.. i finished the 4th prestige, I unlocked another soldier and my prestige emblem has not changed..

Help !

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎20-10-2012
23 REPLIES

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to OsG_Bouli

A couple of questions. Did you finish rank 60 on the fourth soldier? Next, if you did, have you used the fifth soldier yet? Getting to rank 1 on the next soldier in line and/or playing 1 game changes the emblem. Do that, and get back to us.

Level 5
Likes: 46
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎12-11-2013

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to JTerk498

I played normally with the former soldiers (level 60) I had no problem so far I played with the soldier prestige 4 until finish the prestige then I unlocked the 5iem character / prestige but nothing! I am level 15 with the 5iem but he always posts me the emblem of the 4iem prestige..

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎20-10-2012

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to OsG_Bouli

When did you exactly reached 4th Prestige? There might be some latency with the game data to be uploaded in the servers that's why it's not yet reflecting in your prestige emblem.

Level 16
Likes: 45
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to blackrose0125

I reached the prestige 4 some minutes before the end of a game on 14/08/2014. I finished the game normally and I then unlocked the 5iem soldier. Today we are the 19/08/14, I am level 24 and always nothing...  I always prestige 4

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎20-10-2012

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to OsG_Bouli

Hi OsG_Bouli!

Your level might have been rolled back due to some syncing issues.

By the way, what internet connection o you have?

Is it wired or wireless?

You can check this link for more info about possible reasons why you got rolled back: Activision Support

Best of luck!

Level 16
Likes: 45
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to blackrose0125

I am connected in WiFi. My data are not corrupted according to activision.. I believe that I am condemned to be blocked in the prestige 4..

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎20-10-2012

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to OsG_Bouli

Hi OsG_Bouli!

Did you already tried the steps from the link that I provided?

What steps have you tried so far?

How about trying a wired connection?

Thanks.

Level 16
Likes: 45
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to blackrose0125

I asked for help in activision in parallel this discussion, and they sent my account (which is the same that to play) in infinity ward ! They found no corruption on my account and they have no other solution to help me.. The link which you sent me suggests me completing a form to verify the same thing: if my account was corrupted and not it is not it..

I tried to empty the mask of my hard disk of my Xbox: no effect

I deleted all my data ghost: no effect

tomorrow I go tried to play with a connection cabled. But I do not think that that will change much..

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎20-10-2012

Re: Bug prestige 4 -> 5

in reply to OsG_Bouli

Then you must be at fault somehow.

Level 13
Likes: 160
Posts: 605
Registered: ‎15-03-2014

Studios