Achieving Open NAT - port numbers included. Ghosts V2

Ghosts Support Forum

i have not been able to get on the xbox one cod ghost servers for 4 days now!! xbox 360 i can get on fine. ive tried everything!

shawnecannon
Likes: 0
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎30-05-2014

Create a support question

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator Moderator
Likes: 2982
Posts: 5834
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

i have created one 2 days ago with no reply

shawnecannon
Likes: 0
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎30-05-2014

Took me a while but I got it. I didn't even know how to access my router so there was a huge learning curve for me. Although I'm still oblivious to most of these technical terms with connectivity and setting stuff up, I won't be as intimidated next time.

I played Ghosts on the One with a moderate nat up until this week. Now its OPEN. Thank you soooo much.

iHattoriHanzo0 Level 75
Likes: 7584
Posts: 7672
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Did you notice a difference?

I did on the 360 and, this summer after setting my bro's X1, we saw a difference, too.

"At the end of the match, there remains only ... nuttin 2 say."
nuttin2say
Likes: 3522
Posts: 6304
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

To be honest, not really. On the 360 I always had an open nat. When I originally hooked up my One, I think it was moderate but there was an easy fix a friend told me.......... think it was as easy as getting a new mac address or something.   As for Ghosts on the One, I just couldn't get it open. It went beyond just a router reset. I was always scared to mess with manual numbers. I thought I'ld disconnect from the internet and not be able to watch any youtube or instructions to get it back.

So I didn't really experience much connectivity issues with Ghosts. Its been very solid. The moderate nat type just bugged me. Just knowing the communication between my setup and the game is as clear as possible makes me happy.

iHattoriHanzo0 Level 75
Likes: 7584
Posts: 7672
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

My xbox1 says open nat in the wireless settings. Advanced warfare says strict. I did not forward 375 and 3076. Is this all i need to do?

revernsrejects
Likes: 33
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Maybe not all.... as I don't know what you have done.

If you follow that link it shows that 3075/3076 are CoD ports.

You have not answered my questions though

Do you have more than one console ?

Are you using uPnp/port forwarding/DMZ ???

If you are port forwarding.... have you given your X1 a Static IP?

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator Moderator
Likes: 2982
Posts: 5834
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

Let me look. I will reply at 530 EST tonight

revernsrejects
Likes: 33
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Can you please not use this thread as a support thread.  Just use the one you created in AW.  Thankyou

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator Moderator
Likes: 2982
Posts: 5834
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

Studios